Thursday, April 19, 2018

754 – Van Morrison – Madame George (1968)

Escrita por Van Morrison, foi gravada em New York City, em 25 de setembro de 1968 e lançada em novembro de 1968 no disco Astral Weeks.

O tema principal da canção é sobre deixar o passado para trás.

Fala de muitos lugares e eventos da nativa Belfast de Van Morrison. Fala novamente em Cyprus Avenue. Sandy Row, que é uma vizinhança de trabalhadores. Fitzroy é uma avenida em Belfast.

Em 1974, Van Morrison disse que Madame George era sua música que ele mais gostava.

Madame George é uma das 500 músicas que deram forma ao rock and roll.

Van Morrison tocou violão e cantou. Richard Davis tocou baixo. Connie Kay tocou bateria e John Payne tocou flauta.

Foi regravada por marianne Faithful em 1994. Jef Buckley gravou-a também, entre outros artistas.

A letra:

Down on Cyprus Avenue
With a childlike vision leaping into view
Clicking, clacking of the high heeled shoe
Ford and Fitzroy, Madame George
Marching with the soldier boy behind
He's much older now with hat on drinking wine
And that smell of sweet perfume comes drifting through
The cool night air like Shalimar
And outside they're making all the stops
The kids out in the street collecting bottle-tops
Gone for cigarettes and matches in the shops
Happy taken Madame George
That's when you fall
Whoa, that's when you fall
Yeah, that's when you fall
When you fall into a trance
Sitting on a sofa playing games of chance
With your folded arms and history books
You glance into the eyes of Madame George
And you think you found the bag
You're getting weaker and your knees begin to sag
In a corner playing dominoes in drag
The one and only Madame George
And then from outside the frosty window raps
She jumps up and says, Lord, have mercy I think it's the cops
And immediately drops everything she gots
Down into the street below
And you know you gotta go
On that train from Dublin up to Sandy Row
Throwing pennies at the bridges down below
And the rain, hail, sleet, and snow
Say goodbye to Madame George
Dry your eye for Madame George
Wonder why for Madame George
And as you leave, the room is filled with music
Laughing, music, dancing, music all around the room
And all the little boys come around, walking away from it all
So cold, and as you're about to leave
She jumps up and says, hey love, you forgot your gloves
And the gloves to love, to love the gloves
To say goodbye to Madame George
Dry your eye for Madame George
Wonder why for Madame George
Dry your eyes for Madame George
Say goodbye in the wind and the rain on the back street
In the backstreet, in the back street
Say goodbye to Madame George
In the backstreet, in the back street, in the back street
Down home, down home in the back street
Gotta go, say goodbye, goodbye, goodbye
Dry your eye, your eye, your eye, your eye, your eye
Say goodbye to Madame George
And the loves to love to love the love
Say goodbye, goodbye, goodbye
Say goodbye goodbye, goodbye, goodbye to Madame George
Dry your eye for Madame George
Wonder why for Madame George
The love's to love, the love's to love, the love's to love
Say goodbye, goodbye
Get on the train
Get on the train, the train, the train
This is the train, this is the train
Whoa, say goodbye, goodbye, goodbye, goodbye
Get on the train, get on the train

A versão de Van Morrison:


A versão de Marianne Faithfull:


A versão de Eric Bell:


Tuesday, April 17, 2018

753 – 40,000 headmen – Traffic (1968)

Escrita por Steve Winwood e Jim Capaldi, foi gravada em final de 1967 e começo de 1968 e lançada em um compacto que tinha No face, No name como Lado B em 1968 e também lançada no disco Traffic.

Foi regravada pelo Blood, Sweat and Tears em 1970.

O protagonista da canção segue esses 40 mil homens através dos oceanos até uma caverna secreta onde eles guardam um tesouro enorme. Pegando o máximo que consegue, ele viaja pra um local e descobre que os 40 mil homens haviam o seguido. Eles atiram, mas não matam o protagonista, que decide fugir.

A letra:

Forty thousand headmen couldn't make me change my mind
If I had to take the choice between the deaf man and the blind
I know just where my feet should go and that's enough for me
I turned around and knocked them down and walked across the sea.
Hadn't traveled very far when suddenly I saw
Three small ships a-sailing out towards a distant shore
So lighting up a cigarette I followed in pursuit
And found a secret cave where they obviously stashed their loot.
Filling up my pockets, even stuffed it up my nose
I must have weighed a hundred tons between my head and toes
I ventured out before the dawn had time to change its mind
And soaring high above the cloud I found a golden shrine.
Laying down my treasure before the iron gate
Quickly rang the bell hoping I hadn't come too late
But someone came along and told me not to waste my time
And when Ia sked him who he was he said, 'Just look behind.'
So I turned around and forty thousand headmen hit the dirt
Firing twenty shotguns each and man, it really hurt
But luckily for me they had to stop and then reload
And by the time they'd done that I was heading down the road.

A versão do Traffic ao vivo:


A versão de Dave Mason com Jim Capaldi:


A versão de Blood, Sweat and Tears:

Sunday, April 15, 2018

752 – The Beatles – Honey pie (1968)

Escrita por Paul McCartmey, mas creditada à dupla Lennon/McCartney, foi gravada em 1 de outubro de 1968 e lançada em 22 de novembro de 1968 no disco Album Branco.

A canção é uma homenagem ao estilo britânico chamado Music Hall. Fala de uma atriz famosa apelidada de Honey Pie, que ficou famosa nos Estados Unidos e do seu amante mais velho, que pede pra que ela volte pra Inglaterra pra ficar com ele.

Paul canta e toca piano. John toca guitarra ritmica e solo. George Harrison toca baixo de 6 cordas. Ringo toca bateria. Além deles, músicos de estúdios tocaram os instrumentos de sopro.

Foi regravada por Barbra Streisend e The Pixies, entre outros.

A letra:

She was a working girl
North of England way
Now she's hit the big time
In the U.S.A.
And if she could only hear me
This is what I'd say
Honey pie, you are making me crazy
I'm in love but I'm lazy
So won't you please come home
Oh honey pie, my position is tragic
Come and show me the magic
Of your Hollywood song
You became a legend of the silver screen
And now the thought of meeting you
Makes me weak in the knee
Oh honey pie, you are driving me frantic
Sail across the Atlantic
To be where you belong
Will the wind that blew her boat
Across the sea
Kindly send her sailing back to me
Honey pie, you are making me crazy
I'm in love but I'm lazy
So won't you please come home

A versão original dos Beatles:


A versão de Otto Waalkes:


A versão de Brian Castillo:


Saturday, April 14, 2018

751 – Donovan – Atlantis (1968)

Escrita por Donovan Leitch, foi gravada em maio de 1968 e lançada em novembro de 1968, em um compacto que tinha I love my shirt como Lado B. Chegou à número 1 na Suíça, número 2 na Alemanha e África do Sul, número 12 no Canadá, número 4 na Áustria, número 7 nos Estados Unidos e número 23 no Reino Unido.

A música começa com um monólogo tranquilo sobre a ideía de que Atlantis era uma avançada civilização e que de lá vieram os deuses mitológicos dos tempos antigos. Sabendo o que ia acontecer com eles, os habitantes mandaram navios pra carregar de lá os mestres e colocá-kis em segurança e estas pessoas que saíram de lá, foram os responsaveis por trazer civilização e cultura pros humanos primitivos.

O autor dá a impressão que o seu amor de verdade pode estar em Atlantis. O tema era comum nos anos 60. Mitologia como símbolo do movimento de contracultura.

Foi regravada em 2001 com a banda No Angels pro filme Atlantis: The Lost Empire, da Walt Disney.

A letra:

The continent of Atlantis was an island
Which lay before the great flood
In the area we now call the Atlantic Ocean.
So great an area of land,
That from her western shores
Those beautiful sailors journeyed
To the South and the North Americas with ease,
In their ships with painted sails.
To the East Africa was a neighbour,
Across a short strait of sea miles.
The great Egyptian age is

But a remnant of The Atlantian culture.
The antediluvian kings colonised the world
All the Gods who play in the mythological dramas
In all legends from all lands were from far Atlantis.

Knowing her fate,
Atlantis sent out ships to all corners of the Earth.
On board were the Twelve:

The poet, the physician, The farmer, the scientist,
The magician and the other so-called Gods of our legends.
Though Gods they were -
And as the elders of our time choose to remain blind
Let us rejoice
And let us sing
And dance and ring in the new Hail Atlantis!

Way down below the ocean where I wanna be she may be,
Way down below the ocean where I wanna be she may be,
Way down below the ocean where I wanna be she may be.
Way down below the ocean where I wanna be she may be,
Way down below the ocean where I wanna be she may be.
My antediluvian baby, oh yeah yeah, yeah yeah yeah,
I wanna see you some day
My antediluvian baby, oh yeah yeah, yeah yeah yeah,
My antediluvian baby,
My antediluvian baby, I love you, girl,
Girl, I wanna see you some day.
My antediluvian baby, oh yeah
I wanna see you some day, oh My antediluvian baby.
My antediluvian baby, I wanna see you
My antediluvian baby, gotta tell me where she gone
I wanna see you some day Wake up, wake up, wake up, wake up,
oh yeah Oh club club, down down, yeah
My antediluvian baby, oh yeah yeah yeah yeah

A versão de Donovan de 1968:


A versão de Donovan com No Angels, de 2001:


A versão de Robbie Now:

Thursday, April 12, 2018

750 – The Delfonics – La La means I love you (1968)

Escrita por Thom Bell e William Hart, foi gravada pelos Delfonics em 1967 e lançada logo em janeiro de 1968, no compacto que tinha Can't get over losing you como Lado B.

Chegou ao número 4 dos charts pop americanos, número 2 dos charrs de R&B e número 19 no Reino Unido.

Foi regravada pelos Jackson 5, entre outros artistas.

A letra:

Many guys have come to you
With a line that wasn't true
And you passed them by
(Passed them by)
So you're in the center ring
And their lines don't mean a thing
Why don't you let me try
(Let me try)
Now I don't wear a diamond ring
I don't even have a song to sing
All I know is
La la la la la la la la la means
I love you
Oh, baby please now
La la la la la la la la la means
I love you
If I ever saw a girl
That I needed in this world
You are the one for me
(One for me)
Let me hold me in my arms
And thrill you with my charms
I'm sure you will see
(You will see)
The things I am sayin' are true
And the way I explain them to you
Listen to me
La la la la la la la la la means
I love you
Oh, baby baby
La la la la la la la la la means
I love you
The things I am sayin' are true
And the way I explain them to you, yes to you
Listen to me
La la la la la la la la la means
I love you
You know, you'll have to understand now
La la la la la la la la la means
I love you
Come on and take my hand

A versão dos Delfonics ao vivo em 2008:


A versão de Jackson 5:


A versão de Prince:

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

749 – The Beatles – Don't pass me by (1968)

Escrita por Ringo Starr, foi gravada em 5 de junho de 1968 e lançada em 22 de novembro de 1968 no disco Album Branco. É a primeira composição solo de Ringo Starr. Chegou ao número 1 na Dinamarca.


Ringo tocou essa canção pros outros Beatles logo depois que ele chegou na banda em agosto de 1962.

Ringo cantou, tocou bateria, piano, sino, maracas e congas. Paul tocou piano e baixo. Jack Fallon tocou violino.

A letra:

I listen for your footsteps
Coming up the drive.
Listen for your footsteps
But they don't arrive.
Waiting for your knock, dear
On my old front door.
I don't hear it,
Does it mean you don't love me anymore?
I hear the clock a'ticking,
On the mantel shelf.
See the hands a'moving,
But I'm by myself.
I wonder where you are tonight,
And why I'm by myself.
I don't see you,
Does it mean you don't love me anymore?
Don't pass me by, don't make me cry, don't make me blue.
'Cause you know darling, I love only you.
You'll never know it hurt me so,
I hate to see you go.
Don't pass me by, don't make me cry.
I'm sorry that I doubted you,
I was so unfair.
You were in a car crash,
And you lost your hair.
You said that you would be late
About an hour or two.
I said, "That's alright, I'm waiting here,
Just waiting to hear from you".
Don't pass me by, don't make me cry, don't make me blue.
'Cause you know darling, I love only you.
You'll never know it hurt me so,
I hate to see you go.
Don't pass me by, don't make me cry.
Don't pass me by, don't make me cry, don't make me blue.
'Cause you know darling, I love only you.
You'll never know it hurt me so,
I hate to see you go.
Don't pass me by, don't make me cry.

A versão dos Beatles:


A versão de Georgia Satellites:


A versão de Ringo ao vivo em 2007:

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

748 – The Doors – Touch me (1968)

Escrita por Robbie Krieger, foi gravada em outubro de 1968 e lançada em dezembro de 1968 no compacto que tinha Wild child como Lado B. É conhecida pela o uso extenso de instrumentos de cordas e sopro, incluindo um solo do safonista Curtis Amy.

Ray Manzarek toca harpsichord e orgao. A canção tem a frase “mais forte do que sujo”, tirada de um comercial do sabão Ajax.

Chegou ao número 3 dos charts pop americanos, número 1 no Canadá e número 10 na Áustralia.

Jim Morrison cantou e tocou maracas. Ray Manzarek tocou guitarra, orgao, harpsichord e falou. Robby Krieger tocou guitarra e falou. John Densmore tocou bateria. Harvey Brooks tocou baixo e Curtis Amy sax.

A letra:

Yeah! Come on, come on, come on, come on
Now touch me, baby
Can't you see that I am not afraid?
What was that promise that you made?
Why won't you tell me what she said?
What was that promise that you made?

Now, I'm gonna love you
Till the heavens stop the rain
I'm gonna love you
Till the stars fall from the sky for you and I

Come on, come on, come on, come on
Now touch me, baby
Can't you see that I am not afraid?
What was that promise that you made?
Why won't you tell me what she said?
What was that promise that you made?

I'm gonna love you
Till the heavens stop the rain
I'm gonna love you
Till the stars fall from the sky for you and I
I'm gonna love you
Till the heavens stop the rain
I'm gonna love you
Till the stars fall from the sky for you and I

Stronger than dirt

A versão do The Doors:


A versão do Guess Who:


A versão La Lupe:

Monday, April 9, 2018

747 – Cream – White room (1968)

Escrita por Jack Bruce e Pete Brown, foi gravada pelo Cream em julho de 1967 e abril de 1968 e lançada em agosto de 1968 no disco Wheels of fire.

Jack Bruce cantou e tocou baixo. Eric Clapton tocou as guitarras, Ginger Baker tocou bateria e timpani e Felix Papalardi tocou violas. Eric Clapton usou um pedal wah-wah.

Chegou ao número 1 na Austrália, número 19 na Áustria, número 2 no Canadá, número 28 no Reino Unido e número 6 nos charts pop americanos.

É o número 376 da lista das 500 maiores canções de todos os tempos da revsta Rolling Stone. Foi regravada por Waylon Jennings, Iron Butterfly, Ringo Star e sua All Star Band, The Guess Who, The Stranglers, entre outros.

A letra:

In the white room with black curtains near the station
Black roof country, no gold pavements, tired starlings
Silver horses ran down moonbeams in your dark eyes
Dawnlight smiles on you leaving, my contentment
I'll wait in this place where the sun never shines
Wait in this place where the shadows run from themselves
You said no strings could secure you at the station
Platform ticket, restless diesels, goodbye windows
I walked into such a sad time at the station
As I walked out, felt my own need just beginning
I'll wait in the queue when the trains come back
Lie with you where the shadows run from themselves
At the party she was kindness in the hard crowd
Consolation for the old wound now forgotten
Yellow tigers crouched in jungles in her dark eyes
She's just dressing, goodbye windows, tired starlings
I'll sleep in this place with the lonely crowd
Lie in the dark where the shadows run from themselves

A versão do Cream ao vivo em 2005:


A versão da Ringo Starr Band, com Peter Frampton e Jack Bruce:


A versão do Guess Who:

Sunday, April 8, 2018

746 – The Beatles – Helter Skelter (1968)

Escrita por Paul McCartney mas creditada à dupla Lennon/McCartmey, foi gravada em 9 e 10 de setembro de 1968 e lançada no Album Branco, em 22 de novembro de 1968.

A canção é uma tentativa de Paul de criar um som que fosse o mais sujo e alto possível. Paul se inspirou pra fazer Helter Skelter depois de ler uma entrevista com Pete Townshend na Guitar Player Magazine em 1967. Townshend disse que I can see for miles era o som mais alto, cru e sujo que o The Who havia gravado. Foi com isso em mente que ele compôs Helter Skelter.

Paul cantou, tocou guitarra, baixo e piano. John fez backing vocals, tocou baixo de 6 cordas e guitarra. George Harrison fez backing vocals, tocou guitarra ritmica e slide guitar.Ringo tocou bateria, sino e gritou. Mal Evan tocou trumpete.

Helter Skelter era um parque de diversão no Reino Unido.

Charles Manson se baseou principalmente em Helter Skelter pra cometer seus assassinatos.

Foi regravada pelo Aerosmith, U2, Oasis, entre outros.

A letra:

When I get to the bottom I go back to the top of the slide
Where I stop and I turn and I go for a ride
Till I get to the bottom and I see you again
Do, don't you want me to love you
I'm coming down fast but I'm miles above you
Tell me, tell me, tell me, come on tell me the answer
Well, you may be a lover but you ain't no dancer
Helter skelter, helter skelter
Helter skelter
Will you, won't you want me to make you
I'm coming down fast but don't let me break you
Tell me, tell me, tell me the answer
You may be a lover but you ain't no dancer
Look out
Helter skelter, helter skelter
Helter skelter
Look out, 'cause here she comes
When I get to the bottom I go back to the top of the slide
And I stop and I turn and I go for a ride
And I get to the bottom and I see you again, yeah, yeah
Well do you, don't you want me to make you
I'm coming down fast but don't let me break you
Tell me, tell me, tell me your answer
You may be a lover but you ain't no dancer
Look out
Helter skelter, helter skelter
Helter skelter
Look out, helter skelter
She's coming down fast
Yes, she is
Yes, she is
Coming down fast

A versão de Paul McCartney:


A versão do U2, somente áudio:


A versão de Bon Jovi:

Saturday, April 7, 2018

745 – Manfred Mann – The mighty Quinn (1968)

Escrita por Bob Dylan, foi gravada em dezembro de 1967 e lançada pelo Manfred Mann em janeiro de 1968. A canção fala da chegada do Mighty Quinn, um esquimó, que transforma desespero em alegria e caos em paz e atrai a atenção dos animais.

Chegou ao número 1 no Reino Unido, e número 10 nos charts pop americanos. Chegou tambem ao numero 1 na Alemanha, Suécia, Nova Zelandia e Irlanda. Chegou ao número 2 na Suíça, Holanda e Noruega. Chegou ao número 3 no Canadá e 4 na Aústria.

Klaus Voormann tocou flauta na gravação.

Foi regravada pelo Grateful Dead, entre outros artistas.

A letra:

Come all without, come all within
You'll not see nothing like the mighty Quinn
Come all without, come all within
You'll not see nothing like the mighty Quinn
Everybody's building ships and boats
Some are building monuments, others are jotting down notes
Everybody's in despair, every girl and boy
But when Quinn the Eskimo gets here, everybody's gonna jump for joy
Come all without, come all within
You'll not see nothing like the mighty Quinn
I like to go just like the rest, I like my sugar sweet
But jumping queues and makin' haste, just ain't my cup of meat
Everyone's beneath the trees, feedin' pigeons on a limb
But when Quinn the Eskimo gets here, all the pigeons gonna run to him
Come all without, come all within
You'll not see nothing like the mighty Quinn
Come all without, come all within
You'll not see nothing like the mighty Quinn
Let me do what I wanna do, I can't decide 'em all
Just tell me where to put 'em and I'll tell you who to call
Nobody can get no sleep, there's someone on everyone's toes
But when Quinn the Eskimo gets here, everybody's gonna wanna doze
Come all without, come all within
You'll not see nothing like the mighty Quinn
Come all without, come all within
You'll not see nothing like the mighty Quinn
Come all without, come all within
You'll not see nothing like the mighty Quinn
Come all without, come all within
You'll not see nothing like the mighty Quinn

A versão de Manfred Mann:


A versão de Kris Kristofferson:


A versão dos Hollies:

Friday, April 6, 2018

744 – Dion DiMucci – Abraham, Martin and John (1968)

Escrita por Dick Holler, foi gravada por Dion DiMucci e lançada em agosto de 1968, num compacto que tinha Daddy rollin' (In your arms) como Lado B. É um tributo à memória de quatro americanos assassinatos. Abraham Lincoln, Martin Luther King Jr., John Kennedy e Robert Kennedy. Foi uma resposta ao assassinato de Martin Luther King em abril daquele ano e de Robert Kennedy, em junho daquele ano.

Chegou ao número 4 dos charts pop americanos e vendeu um milhão de cópias. Chegou ao número 1 no Canadá. É a canção 248 da lista da RIAA das canções do século.

Além disso, chegou à numero 12 na Nova Zelândia.

Foi regravada pelos Miracles em 1969, Marvin Gaye em 1970, Ray Charles em 1972, Emmylou Harris em 1992, entre outros artistas.

A letra:

Has anybody here seen my old friend Abraham,
Can you tell me where he's gone?
He freed a lotta people, but it seems the good die young
But I just looked around and he's gone.
Has anybody here seen my old friend John,
Can you tell me where he's gone?
He freed a lotta people, but it seems the good die young
But I just looked around and he's gone.
Has anybody here seen my old friend Martin,
Can you tell me where he's gone?
He freed a lotta people, but it seems the good die young
But I just looked around and he's gone.
Didn't you love the things they stood for?
Didn't they try to find some good for you and me?
And we'll be free,
Someday soon it's gonna be one day.
Has anybody here seen my old friend Bobby,
Can you tell me where he's gone?
I thought I saw him walkin' up over the hill
With Abraham, Martin and John.

A versão de Dio Dimucci:


A versão de Marvin Gaye:


A versão de Ray Charles, maravilhosa:

Wednesday, April 4, 2018

743 – The Beatles – Piggies (1968)

Escrita por George Harrison, foi gravada em 19 e 20 de setembro e 10 de outubro de 1968 e lançada no disco Album Branco, em 22 de novembro de 1968. Escrita como um comentário social, é uma sátira orwelliana sobre consumo e ganancia.

Foi adotada pelo movimento da contra cultura como uma canção anti establishment. Foi usada como teoria pelo louco Charles Manson. A frase “What they need's a damn good wacking”, Manson cometeu os assassinatos que o fizeram famoso.

George começou a escrever Piggies no começo de 1966, quando os Beatles estavam gravando Revolver. Voltou à canção dois anos depois, quando encontrou-a no sotão da casa dos pais dele em Liverpool.

Foi inspirada no livro de George Orwell Animal Farm, de 1945.

George cantou, fez backing vocall e tocou violão. John fez backing vocals. Paul tocou baixo e fez backing vocals e Ringo tocou pandeiro. Nove músicos compuseram a instrumentação clássica da música.

A letra:

Have you seen the little piggies
Crawling in the dirt
And for all the little piggies
Life is getting worse
Always having dirt to play around in.

Have you seen the bigger piggies
In their starched white shirts
You will find the bigger piggies
Stirring up the dirt
Always have clean shirts to play around in.

In their styes with all their backing
They don't care what goes on around
In their eyes there's something lacking
What they need's a damn good whacking.

Everywhere there's lots of piggies
Living piggy lives
You can see them out for dinner
With their piggy wives
Clutching forks and knives to eat their bacon.

A versão dos Beatles:


A versão de Street Art Ring:


A versão de Navad Merom:

Saturday, March 17, 2018

742 – Van Morrison – Slim slow rider (1968)

Escrita por Van Morrison, foi gravada em 15 de outubro de 1968 em New York City e lançada em novembro de 1968 no disco Astral Weeks.

Foi a última faixa do disco e também a última a ser gravada. O tema da canção é uma pessoa que se pega numa grande cidade. É uma música sobre inverno, morte.

Van Morrison cantou e tocou violão. Richard Davis tocou baixo. John Payne tocou sax soprano. Warren Smith Jr. tocou percussão.

Foi regravada por Johnny Rivers, entre outros.

A letra:

Slim slow slider
Horse you ride
White as snow
Slim slow slider
Horse you ride
Is white as snow
Tell it everywhere you go
Saw you walking
Down by Ladbroke Grove this morning
Saw you walking
Down by Ladbroke Grove this morning
Catching pebbles for some sandy beach
You're out of reach
Saw you early this morning
With your brand new boy and your Cadillac
Saw you early this morning
With your brand new boy and your Cadillac
You're gone for something
And I know you won't be back
I know you're dying, baby
And I know you know it, too
I know you're dying
And I know you know it, too
Everytime I see you
I just don't know what to do

A versão de Van Morrison original:


A versão de Jackie Leven:


A versão de Johnny Rivers:

Friday, March 16, 2018

741 – Elvis Presley – If I can dream (1968)

Escrita por Walter Earl Brown, foi gravada por Elvis Presley em junho de 1968 e lançada em 5 de novembro de 1968, no compacto que tinha Edge of reality como Lado B. A canção faz questionamentos diretos à Martin Luther King Jr. Foi gravada dois meses depois do assassinato de King.

O coronel Parker, quando ouviu a canção, disse que não era o tipo de música de Elvis. Elvis disse: “I'd like to try it, man”. Quando Elvis gravou, as três cantoras que faziam o backing vocal começaram a chorar. Elvis nunca havia gravada uma música antes como tanta emoção.

Chegou ao número 12 dos charts pop americanos e vendeu mais de um milhão de cópias. Chegou ao número 6 no Canadá.

Foi regravada por Barry Manilow, Celine Dion, entre outros artistas.

A letra:

There must be lights burning brighter somewhere
Got to be birds flying higher in a sky more blue
If I can dream of a better land
Where all my brothers walk hand in hand
Tell me why, oh why, oh why can't my dream come true
oh why
There must be peace and understanding sometime
Strong winds of promise that will blow away the doubt and fear
If I can dream of a warmer sun
Where hope keeps shining on everyone
Tell me why, oh why, oh why won't that sun appear
We're lost in a cloud
With too much rain
We're trapped in a world
That's troubled with pain
But as long as a man
Has the strength to dream
He can redeem his soul and fly
Deep in my heart there's a trembling question
Still I am sure that the answer gonna come somehow
Out there in the dark, there's a beckoning candle
And while I can think, while I can talk
While I can stand, while I can walk
While I can dream, please let my dream
Come true, right now
Let it come true right now
Oh yeah

A versão de Elvis de 1968 e a banda acompanhando ao vivo em 2002:


A versão de Elvis com Celine Dion, em dueto armado:


A versão de Alfie Boe no Royal Albert Hall:

Thursday, March 15, 2018

740 – The Beatles – I will (1968)

Escrita por Paul McCartney mas creditada à dupla Lennon/McCartney, foi gravada em 16 de setembro de 1968 e lançada no disco Album Branco, em 22 de novembro de 1968.

Foi composta na Índia. Levou 67 takes pra ser gravada. George Harrison não participou da gravação dela.

Paul cantou, fez backing vocals, tocou os violões e fez baixo vocal. John tocou percussão e maracas. Ringo tocou bongôs e cymbals.

Foi regravada por Hugh Masekela, Diana Ros, Art Garfunkel, entre outros artistas.

A letra:

Who knows how long I've loved you
You know I love you still
Will I wait a lonely lifetime
If you want me to-- I will.

For if I ever saw you
I didn't catch your name
But it never really mattered
I will always feel the same.

Love you forever and forever
Love you with all my heart
Love you whenever we're together
Love you when we're apart.

And when at last I find you
Your song will fill the air
Sing it loud so I can hear you
Make it easy to be near you
For the things you do endear you to me
You know I will
I will.

A versão de Paul McCartney:


A versão de Diana Ross:


A versão de Art Garfunkel:

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

739 – Buffalo Springfield – I am a child (1968)

Escrita por Neil Young, foi gravada em 5 de fevereiro de 1968, no Sunset Sound, em Los Angeles, California. Neil Young cantou, Gary Marker tocou baixo. Richie Furay tocou guitarra. Dewey Martin na bateria. Stephen Stills tocou guitarra e fez backing vocals.

Foi lançada no disco final da banda Buffalo Springfield, em 30 de julho de 1968. I am a child é uma canção muito imortante pra Neil Young, e que ele toca ate hoje.

A letra:

I am a child, I'll last a while
You can't conceive of the pleasure in my smile
You hold my hand, rough up my hair,
It's lots of fun to have you there
God gave to you, now, you give to me,
I'd like to know what you learned
The sky is blue and so is the sea
What is the color, when black is burned?
What is the color?
You are a man, you understand
You pick me up and you lay me down again
You make the rules, you say what's fair,
It's lots of fun to have you there
God gave to you, now, you give to me,
I'd like to know what you learned
The sky is blue and so is the sea
What is the color, when black is burned?
What is the color?
I am a child, I'll last a while
You can't conceive of the pleasure in my smile

A versão de Buffalo Springfield:


A versão de Mike Sinatra:


A versão de Niilin Hevoset:

Sunday, March 11, 2018

738 – Jefferson Airplane – Triad (1968)

Escrita por David Crosby, foi gravada incialmente pelos Byrds em agosto de 1967, mas não aceitaram que fosse lançada pelo tema controverso. Só foi lançada num disco deles em 1987. Então, Crosby deu a música pro Jefferson Airplane.

A letra fala de um menage a trois, muito vigente na época do amor livre, dos hippies da época.

Jefferson Airplane gravou-a em maio de 1968 e lançou-a no seu quarto disco, Crown of Creation, em setembro de 1968.

A letra:

You want to know how it will be
Me and him OR you and me
You both stand there your long hair flowing
Your eyes alive your mind still growing
Saying to me--"What can we do now that we both love you",
I love you too-- I don't really see
Why can't we go on as three
You are afraid--embarrassed too
No one has ever said such a thing to you
Your mother's ghost stands at your shoulder
Face like ice--a little bit colder
Saying to you--"you can not do that, it breaks
All the rules you learned in school"
I don't really see
Why can't we go on as three
We love each other--it's plain to see
There's just one answer comes to me
--Sister--lovers--water brothers
And in time--maybe others
So you see--what we can do--is to try something new--
If you're crazy too--
I don't really see
Why can't we go on as three.

A versão do Jefferson Airplane:


A versão do CSNY:


A versão dos Byrds:

Saturday, March 10, 2018

737 – The Beatles – Sexy Sadie (1968)

Escrita por John Lennon mas creditada à dupla Lennon/McCartney, foi gravada em 19 e 24 de julho e 13 e 21 de agosto de 1968. Foi lançada no Album Branco, em 22 de novembro de 1968.

A canção se chamaria Maharishi, mas mudou o título à pedido de George Harrison. John ficou chateado com a história que o Maharishi havia feito uma tentativa sexual com a atriz Mia Farrow. John escreveu-a quando estavam com as malas prontas pra partir. Foi a última música que ele fez na Índia.

Sexy Sadie faz menção à I've been good to you, de Smokey Robinson, que diz “What have you done?/You made a fool of everyone”.

John Lennon cantou e fez backing vocals, tocou violão e órgão Hammond. George Harrison tocou guitarra solo e fez backing vocals. Paul tocou piano, baixo, guitarra e fez backing vocals. Ringo tocou bateria e pandeiro.

A letra:

Sexy Sadie, what have you done
You made a fool of everyone
You made a fool of everyone
Sexy Sadie, ooh, what have you done
Sexy Sadie, you broke the rules
You laid it down for all to see
You laid it down for all to see
Sexy Sadie, ooh, you broke the rules
One sunny day the world was waiting for a lover
She came along and turned on everyone
Sexy Sadie, the greatest of them all
Sexy Sadie, how did you know
The world was waiting just for you
The world was waiting just for you
Sexy Sadie, ooh, how did you know
Sexy Sadie, you'll get yours yet
However big you think you are
However big you think you are
Sexy Sadie, ooh, you'll get yours yet
We gave her everything we owned just to sit at her table
Just a smile would lighten everything
Sexy Sadie, she's the latest and the greatest of them all
She made a fool of everyone
Sexy Sadie
However big you think you are
Sexy Sadie

A versão de Paul Weller:


A versão de Andres Calamaro:


A versão de Ted Rosedale e Matt Kinzler:

Thursday, March 8, 2018

736 – Van Morrison – Cyprus Avenue (1968)

Escrita por Van Morrison, foi gravada em 25 de setembro de 1968 e lançada em novembro de 1968 no disco Astral Weeks. Trata-se de uma rua residencial em Belfast, Irlanda do Norte.

Cyprus Avenue era uma rua onde todos queriam morar... e não podiam porque eram pobres, incluindo Van Morrison.

Van Morrison cantou e tocou violão. Richard Davis tocou baixo e Larry Fallon tocou harpsicord.

A letra:

Well, I'm caught one more time
Up on Cyprus Avenue
Caught one more time
Up on Cyprus Avenue
And I'm conquered in a car seat
Not a thing that I can do
I may go crazy
Before that mansion on the hill
I may go crazy
Before that mansion on the hill
But my heart keeps beating faster
And my feet can't keep still
And all the little girls rhyme something
On the way back home from school
And all the little girls rhyme something
On the way back home from school
And the leaves fall one by one
And call the autumn time a fool
Yeah, my t-tongue gets tied
Every, every, every time I try to speak
My tongue gets tied
Every time I try to speak
And my inside shakes just like a leaf on a tree
I think I'll go on by the river with my cherry, cherry wine
I believe I'll go walking by the railroad with my cherry, cherry wine
If I pass the rumbling station where the lonesome engine drivers pine
Wait a minute, yonder come my lady
Rainbow ribbons in her hair
Yonder come my lady
Rainbow ribbons in her hair
Six white horses and a carriage
She's returning from the fair
Baby, baby, baby
Well, I'm caught one more time
Up on Cyprus Avenue
Caught one more time
Up on Cyprus Avenue
And I'm conquered in a car seat
And I'm looking straight at you
Way up on, way up on, way up on, way up on, way up on, way up on, way up on
The avenue of trees
Keep walking down
In the wind and rain, darling
You keep walking down when the sun shone through the trees
Nobody, no, no, no, no, nobody stops me from loving you baby
So young and bold, fourteen-year old
Baby, baby, baby

A versão de Van Morrison original:


A versão de Van Morrison ao vivo, em 1970:


A versão de Jeff McCormick:

Tuesday, March 6, 2018

735 – Traffic – Feelin' all right? (1968)

Escrita por Dave Mason, foi lançada em 1968. Joe Cocker fez uma regravação da música. Dave Mason cantou e tocou guitarra. Steve Winwood tocou piano, baixo e fez backing vocals. Chris Wood tocou sax tenor e fez backing vocal. Jim Capaldi tocou bateria, percussão e fez backing vocal.

Além de Traffic e Joe Cocker, Feelin' All right foi regravada por Lulu, The 5th Dimension, Gladys Knight and The Pips, The Jackson 5, Diana Ross, The Black Crowes, entre outros artistas.

A letra:

Seems I've got to have a change of scene
'Cause every night I have the strangest dreams
Imprisoned by the way it could have been
Left here on my own or so it seems
I've got to leave before I start to scream
But someone's locked the door and took the key
You feelin' alright
I'm not feelin' too good myself
Well, you feelin' alright
I'm not feelin' too good myself (oh yeah)
Well, you sure took me for one big ride
And even now I sit and wonder why
That when I think of you I start to cry
I just can't waste my time, I must keep dry
Gotta stop believin' in all your lies
'Cause there's too much to do before I die
You feelin' alright
I'm not feelin' too good myself
Well, you feelin' alright
I'm not feelin' too good myself (oh yeah)
Don't get too lost in all I say
Though at the time I really felt that way
But that was then, now it's today
I can't get off yet so I'm here to stay
Till someone comes along and takes my place
With a different name and, yes, a different face
You feelin' alright
I'm not feelin' too good myself
Well, you feelin' alright
I'm not feelin' too good myself (oh)
You feelin' alright
I'm not feelin' too good myself
You feelin' alright
I'm not feelin' too good myself (I'm not feeling too good, too good, too good)
You feelin' alright
I'm not feelin' too good myself (oh)
You feelin' alright
Oh I hope you're feeling alright
Alright, alright, alright, alright, alright, alright, alright, alright, alright

A versão original do Traffic:


A versão de Joe Cocker:


A versão do Traffic com amigos em 2004: